U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 23-year-old female asked:

I did mammogram for breast before a year and there was fibrocystic changes in my left breast and was not milignant. till now i am feeling it is it ok?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heather Thieme
20 years experience
Further examination: Mammogram in someone as young as you are does not as well as in older woman (greater than 40). If you are feeling a mass in the breast, i recommend finding someone who can perform a breast exam and ultrasound, who can then recommend whether a biopsy is needed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
Not sure I : completely understand the question. Do you feel a new lump? Then you need to see your doctor. Ultrasound would be the imaging study of first choice at your age.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
