A member asked:

I did mammogram for breast before a year and there was fibrocystic changes in my left breast and was not milignant. till now i am feeling it is it ok?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Heather Thieme answered

Specializes in

Mammogram in someone as young as you are does not as well as in older woman (greater than 40). If you are feeling a mass in the breast, i recommend finding someone who can perform a breast exam and ultrasound, who can then recommend whether a biopsy is needed.

Answered Oct 27, 2013

4.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Michael Gabor answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

completely understand the question. Do you feel a new lump? Then you need to see your doctor. Ultrasound would be the imaging study of first choice at your age.

Answered Jul 16, 2014

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How do they do good mammograms if fibrocystic breasts?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...