A male asked:
Disclaimer

my daughter has "lazy eye" if she does not wear her prescribed glasses can the condition worsten? vanity

4 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Whitman
45 years experience Ophthalmology
It : It may or may not worsen, but it will not improve without wearing correction. Perhaps contact lenses would be a better solution. Ask your eye doctor is this is possible.
Answered on Mar 10, 2019
Dr. Matthew Rauen
15 years experience Ophthalmology
Treating : Treating "lazy eye" or amblyopia requires a lot of motivation on both the part of the parents and child. Early intervention makes improvement possible - improvement in vision is the goal and if it does not occur by age 9, it likely will not improve. When i see older individuals with a history of lazy eye that has improved, i remind them how lucky they are that it did improve and how lucky they were to have to have motivated parents and eye doctors.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Mark Golden
41 years experience Ophthalmology
Lazy : Lazy eye is generally "permanent" after the age of 11 or 12. If she is younger than this, i strongly encourage you to wear her glasses. Once the brain no longer wants the vision from an eye, that eye will never have the chance of better vision. There is a window to teach the brain to use an eye. Vision could get worse, but more importantly it will never get better.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Things to ponder: The kid needs the truth & an understanding of the consequences of her behavior, as do you. Lazy eye, or amblyopia is where the brain decides to turn off the camera (eye) because it provides a fuzzy or double image. If she uses the glasses, it helps keep the camera on. If not, she could lose usable vision in that eye. Without vision it may also begin to point in the wrong direction (embarrassing)
Answered on Aug 26, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Solomon Gelbart
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Assuming you are over the age of 10, not wearing prescriptive eyewear does not deepen or worsen amblyopia (lazy eye).
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jack Sipperley
50 years experience Ophthalmology
Stay cross eyed: If the crossed eyes is due to a refractive error (needs glasses) then the treatment is to wear the glasses or have one eye that becomes lazy (amblyopi ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Chandler
33 years experience Ophthalmology
No problem: Don't worry. Wearing someone else's prescription glasses, even if a strong prescription, won't cause any damage to the eyes. If briefly worn, it might ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
36 years experience Pediatrics
If this is a new: problem and goes away after a short time of being awake and doesn't return all day,it may just be increased secretions over the eye from sleep.However ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month