A member asked:
Disclaimer

can anything be done to repair teeth ground down by bruxism? i have been diagnosed with bruxism that had gone undiagnosed for years. as a result, the front teeth on the bottom of my mouth are maybe half as tall as they should be. is there anything that ca

3 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Absolutely! : Absolutely! there are different alternatives using either crowns or laminates. This will depend on how broken down they are, if they need root canal therapy, and the treatment plan for the rest of your mouth. Are your posterior (back) teeth worn down? How about your maxillary teeth? To make the lower teeth longer, then either the gum tissue around the teeth needs to be recontoured, or your bite needs to be "opened" to give your dentist room to work on the front teeth. This treatment plan is more extensive and will require multiple restorations, but will bring the appearance back to what it was many years ago. Hope this info helps.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Ryan Tamburrino
Specializes in Orthodontics
Absolutely! : Absolutely! this would be a great discussion to have with a restorative dentist. There are many options available for reconstruction of the worn dentition that could possibly be a solution for you. Once done properly, it will be important to have a protective nightguard appliance during sleep hours so that the result will have a better chance of lasting! good luck!
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Steven Hart
45 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
You : You likely have a number of options that can be addressed by a qualified restorative dentist. If you are looking to restore the cosmetic appearance of these teeth, the dentist may suggest: cosmetic crown lengthening, veneers or porcelain crowns (with a nightguard appliance at the completion of treatment). The additional tooth length gained by the crown lengthening (which is usually done by a periodontist) will allow the restorative dentist to create teeth of proper height, dimension and contour. If the teeth are not a cosmetic concern for you and you are not having sensitivity you can simply have a nightguard made that will minimize any future wearing down of the teeth. As with all dental treatment a dentist must look at the complete picture that includes the health of your gums and supporting bone as well as the strength and integrity of your remaining teeth.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Chad Gretzula
Specializes in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes : Yes there are option you have. First and foremost see your dentist and discuss this with them because you will probably need a lot of work done to re ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
This : This is a great question! and a complicated answer. Yes, your teeth can be restored, but due to all of your grinding over the years, you've probably w ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
It : It is very possible that you have, especially if the color is a little darker. Consult with a trusted dentist in your area to determine what can be d ... Read More
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Kattuah
23 years experience Dentistry
Varies: Your experience is likely to be different than other people undergoing this procedure. What you can expect is to be sore for starters. These types of ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month