U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

is it safe to get the hepatitis vaccine while pregnant or as a small child?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes and yes: Hepatitis b vaccine appears to have no harmful effects on pregnant women, fetuses, and babies. Women at low risk for hepb can get their shots after delivery. Babies get their hepb shot shortly after birth, and hepa shot at 18-24 months. Hepatitis a vaccine has less safety information than hepb vaccine, but hepa vaccine also appears to be safe during pregnancy, if a woman can't wait until delivery.
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes and Yes: Both hepatitis vaccines-a and b -are safe in your scenario as long as they are following current age and health guidelines.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does light bleeding in early pregnancy mean I am having a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is captopril safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alysia Townsend
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
No: Ace inhibitors are not advised for use in treatment of hypertension during pregnancy due to their association with significant birth defects. Alternative medications that are safe in pregnancy should be used for treatment of preexisting hypertension during pregnancy. All treatment plans should be individualized between a woman, her ob/gyn, and possibly cardiologist and/or perinatologist.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 24-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 3, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
