U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take soludyn while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
No: Solodyne is a tetracycline antibiotic commonly used for acne treatment. In pregnancy and nursing it can pass through to the fetus and cause a discoloration of the baby's teeth that is not correctable. Tetracyclines, including doxycycline, Minocycline and solodyne should not be used in pregnancy or while nursing.
Dr. Sarah Helfand
Pediatrics 37 years experience
No. Talk to your dr.: Soludyn is a tetracycline antibiotic most likely used to treat acne. It is known to cause enamel hypoplasia and bone anomalies in the fetus, therefore not a good idea in pregnancy. Although there are no studies of tetracycline use during nursing, it is excreted in breastmilk, therefore you should avoid taking it while breastfeeding. The good news is that there are other ways to treat acne.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take solodyn (minocycline) while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Thomas
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, short term: Solodyn, or minocycline, is an antibiotic, and in general, antibiotics are compatible with breastfeeding. With this antibiotic, however, only short-term use of Minocycline is recommended while breastfeeding. Milk levels are low and absorption by the infant is inhibited by the calcium in breastmilk. Long term use may (may) damage the baby's teeth. Black discoloration of breastmilk may happen.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take oprostol while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tahir Chauhdry
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
No: Do you mean misoprostol? Not safe if you are pregnant. This will lead to a potential miscarriage.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take prezis while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Do you mean Prezista (darunavir): Prezista (darunavir) is a category c drug. Caution advised but the benefits may out weigh risks in some patients.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take relis while pregnant or breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Rells??: Please be more specific as I am unable to find this in any database. If you have a hard time finding the item or no data on pregnancy risks, then avoid it!
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take vis it safe to take while pregnant or breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: If you are asking whether or not you can take vitamins while pregnant or breastfeeding then the answer is yes. It is recommended that pregnant women take a multivitamin while pregnant for the Folic Acid and iron. Any adult multivitamin or two flintstones a day is more than sufficient. You should not take more than the recommended dose however. You can develop toxicities if you take too much.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
