A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take zostavax while pregnant or breastfeeding?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Francine Yep
30 years experience Family Medicine
Nope & Unknown: If you're pregnant, you should not get the zostavax vaccine [it's a live virus]. After you get the vaccine, you should wait 3 months before you get pregnant [4 weeks according to the cdc]. If you're breastfeeding, we don't know how vaccine gets into your breast milk [usually they don't. Cdc says not contraindicated]. Zostavax has been tested in ages 50 and older.
Answered on Jul 21, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Chirag Vasa
26 years experience Infectious Disease
Above 60 year : Zostavax vaccine is indicated above age of 60 years. It is not safe to have this vaccine while pregnant.
Answered on Jan 30, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Chirag Vasa
26 years experience Infectious Disease
Indicated above 60yr: Zostavax vaccine is indicated above age of 60. Not safe to have while pregnant or breastfeeding.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Over the age 50: It is not to be given to pregnant mothes and is only given to people over the age of 50 Not safe while pregnant
Answered on Apr 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Finke
14 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
What are Rells?: I can't find any information about rells...?
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Do you mean Prezista (darunavir): Prezista (darunavir) is a category c drug. Caution advised but the benefits may out weigh risks in some patients.
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tahir Chauhdry
67 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Do you mean misoprostol? Not safe if you are pregnant. This will lead to a potential miscarriage.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uncertain: Most experts recommend against it in pregnacy as it can cause a decrease in uterine tone and colic in babies when nursing.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month