A male asked:
Disclaimer

my 5 year old daughter tested positive for influenza she is running a fever of 103.2 should i have her seen again for the fever she has had fever for 2 days now and 103.2 is the highest it's been

1 doctor answer
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
It : It helps to know that your daughter has the flu and that fever for a few days is going to be expected. Fevers for the most part aren't dangerous and are just the body's natural reaction to fighting off an infection. Most of these infections are viral (like the flu) and may be accompanied by runny nose, sore throat, congestion, mild rash, or nothing at all. Since fevers aren't dangerous, we usually treat the fever with Acetaminophen or Ibuprofen just to make the child more comfortable as their body fights the illness. "red flags" that we look for with fever to indicate something more serious is going on are: -fevers that last 5 days or more -fevers persistently above 104f orally -a child that acts very sick - very irritable or difficult to wake -difficulty breathing -vomiting, diarrhea, refusal to drink, or dehydration -a purple rash, esp on the legs -stiff neck -any complaints of pain such as the ear, throat, stomach or a joint as always, use your judgement. If you think that your child is ill, err on the side of caution and call your child's doctor.
Answered on Dec 15, 2019
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
Tamiflu may help to shorten the duration of the illness
Dec 15, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sunil Mehra
43 years experience Pulmonology
YES: N 3-5 days unless you get post influenza bacterial infectionormally fever can last.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, you can: The prophylactic Tamiflu (oseltamivir) you were prescribed will more than likely protect you from the particular strain your daughter was infected wit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
Alot of things: Any number of things including mononucleosis, cytomegalovirus infection, an occult abscess, tuberculosis, bacterial endocarditis. She should be thoro ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shontae Buffington
16 years experience Pediatrics
See the pediatrician: Sustained high fevers with lethargy needs evaluation. See your pediatrician as soon as possible.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month