U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to be too old for heart surgery but not too old for a ventricular assist device?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Slaughter
Thoracic Surgery 38 years experience
No: Age is a significant risk factor for "routine" heart surgery as well ventricular assist devices. Age alone would not be a contraindications for wither procedure. Other associated health problems combined with age could make the risk of surgery too high for either procedure. Ventricular assist devices are indicated in advanced heart failure where "standard" heart operations are not beneficial.
Dr. Daniel Engelman
Specializes in Thoracic Surgery
Doubtful: There are no strict age limits for any type of heart surgery. It all depends upon the underlying disease and your overall health.
Last updated Apr 23, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
