A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i experimented with piracetam, rhodiola rosea, and l-theanine. should i go see a doctor? i have no symptoms now. i experienced a headache and some twitching in my face when i took them.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes, : Yes, you should go to a doctor and have a complete evaluation. You could also call your local poison center and discuss your symptoms, as they can pull up the profiles and interactions on these substances.
Answered on Dec 29, 2018
Dr. Deborah Reynolds
Specializes in Psychiatry
May be pointless now: No date shows on your post, but assuming this didn’t occur today and you have no symptoms, there is probably nothing that a doctor would do now. Those are all pretty safe supplements, but mixing them with other meds/supplements/substances could cause a problem depending on what you mix.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Not necessary: Not sure if you took all together or at different times. Rhodiola and L-theanine are very safe so I am surprised if they caused this reaction but you might be sensitive to them or another ingredient. Piracetam can cause those side effects if you take too much. All any Dr. would say is to stop them. No treatment needed if fine now. If you took together can try them one at a time.
Answered on Jan 14, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Could be stress But: This could be stress, but you need a full evaluation to make sure that there are no other medical or neurologic issues that are involved. Your physici ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Veena Govila
59 years experience Internal Medicine
Right side headache: Yes please. If you have a localized headache it needs evaluation. Please see your dr.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Blumenfield
56 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Check it out
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
MAYBE NOT: If you were not knocked out by the injury,and have no problem remembering the events before and after it is unlikely you would need medical care.A h ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month