A female asked:
Disclaimer

what if too much skin is removed during blepharoplasty? i'm worried that my surgeon will remove too much skin during my blepharoplasty. what are the options if that happens? .

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
That : That would be incredibly rare. I can understand your concern, so be sure that your doctor understands your concerns as well. If, under very rare circumstances that too much skin is removed, there are options for repair. Remember, initially it may look a little "tight", but our skin continues to lose elasticity over time and to "relax", so this will resolve.
Answered on Dec 12, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends!: If properly-performed by an eyelid surgery specialist (abps-certified plastic surgeon) temporary tightness usually resolves. If done by someone withou ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam Mamelak
20 years experience Dermatology
Eyelid surgery fix: If too much skin is removed during a blepharoplasty procedure, patients may have difficulty closing their eyes which in turn can cause dry eye and irr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
No recommendation: We cannot recommend specific doctors on this site.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Oculoplastics: Consider finding an oculoplastic surgeon to do this as they have full training in ophthalmology and are best able to respect the health of the eye.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month