U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Will a mini tummy tuck get rid of stretch marks? i have bad stretch marks on my lower abdomen from my two pregnancies. will a mini tummy tuck remove them?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
A : A mini tummy will remove stretch marks from about halfway between the belly-button and the pubis down to the pubis. A full tummy tuck removes stretch marks below the belly-button down to the pubis. The amount removed depends on the amount of skin removed, so more is removed from the midline, and gradually less is removed out the end of the incision.
Dr. David Mobley
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Stretch : Stretch marks are not completely removed by a mini-tummy tuck because the amount of skin removed is small compared to a full tummy-tuck. The mini-tuck is excellent for bulging and excess skin of the lower abdomen caused by pregnancy. Usually women who have had one or possibly two children are candidates if they don't have bulging or excess skin/fat above the belly button. If your main concern is stretch marks you should consider a full abdominoplasty especially if most of the stretch marks are below the umbilicus (this is often the case). If you are a good candidate for a mini then fraxel laser can be used to make the stretch marks much thinner and less noticeable after you heal from your mini-tummy tuck (usually about 3-6 months later).
Dr. Marcus Peterson
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
A : A mini tummy tuck will address the loose skin between the incision and the belly button. Most of the time the muscle wall will be tightened at the same time. The amount of skin removed will vary depending on the looseness of the skin and how low the incision is located. The only stretch marks that are removed are the ones just above the incision line. A mini tuck works great to help with the redundant roll of loose skin in a fairly thin, muscular abdomen. Best wishes dr. Peterson.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Some of them: A mini tummy tuck will generally remove a small amount of skin which approximately lies between the pubic hairline and half way up to the umbilicus. In most instances, the stretch marks extend above the umbilicus and therefore most mini tummy tucks (witch hazel) will not get rid of all of the stretch marks.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
Limited: The mini tummy tuck will only remove stretch marks in the lowest part of your abdomen.
Dr. Michael Macri
Dr. Michael Macri commented
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
agree mini tuck only addresses lower abdominal excess skin ( below belly button)
Sep 5, 2013
Dr. Renee Burke
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Depends: A mini tummy tuck generally addresses loose skin below the belly button. If you stretch marks extend to your upper abdomen, they may not all be removed with the procedure.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 6, 2019

Disclaimer:
