U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 42-year-old male asked:

losing belly fat for a 42 year old male. hi all, i am south asian male aged 42 years, of generally good health. i had belly measurement of 41 inches. after 3 weeks of only liquid diet my belly got reduced to 39 inches. next three weeks of liquid diet

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
I : I am assuming that you were on a reduced calorie liquid diet. It can be problematic to do that for six weeks straight. If your caloric intake was too low, your metabolic rate would drop because your body perceived that you were going into starvation mode. Over time, you body will burn fewer and fewer calories. As a result, when you resumed a normal diet, because of the lowered metabolic rate you continue to burn fewer calories because your set point is off. At this point, you might want to see a nutritionist to get back to a more normal metabolic rate. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
