A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my obgyn. doctor said that my baby's head may be small at birth, what can this mean i am 8 months pregnant and i have ms and mental disabilities

2 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Hi, : Hi, i think it is very important to ask your obstetrician what she or he is referring to. On the one hand, it could be that your fetus’ head is small enough that it might allow the delivery to go more easily. Regarding head size, find out if the doctor is referring to a circumference that is on the low end of normal. Also, be aware that the measurements taken in utero may not be exactly the same as when the baby is measured at birth. There is a genetic component regarding head circumference. In other words, a number of members of a family may have a small head and are completely healthy with normal intelligence. This is called benign familial microcephalus. Before you start worrying about whether this is a defect, please sit down and talk to the doctor and ask for an explanation. Ask your doctor is there is a concern regarding your baby's head or if she or he is simply notifying you that the baby's head may be small.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Johanna Fricke
50 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Have a prenatal : Visit to your pediatrician to ask if your baby's head growth can be monitored a little more often than usual & if developmental surveillance with standardized screening tests will be done at every well-child check. It'll help to know your current head circumference, cognitive abilities & medications. Your state's early intervention program will also help you monitor your baby's development.
Answered on Jan 6, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Gregg Friedman
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Gregg L. Friedman MD Psychiatrist Agrees
Jan 6, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Lee
22 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably not: Choroid plexus cysts are not necessarily abnormal, and they usually disappear by the third trimester (you are still in your second trimester). 1-2% o ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Grieco
37 years experience Family Medicine
Can't say: Without seeing the films and knowing more about you it is not possible to tell you more then what you already mentioned.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
34 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes: Whatever you have whether it is from your disease or from vertigo, you will need to relieve the symptoms to be comfortable. You do need to take your n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Herbert Krob
29 years experience Neurology
The : The primary symptoms of multiple sclerosis are caused by inflammation in the central nervous system (the brain and spinal cord). This inflammation us ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month