U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

can i take zoloft (sertraline) and welbutrin with diet pills? such as xenadrine or hydroxycut? i need to lose 50 lbs. zoloft (sertraline) has made me gain a lot of weight. but i need it for ocd and depression.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
First, : First, this really needs to be discussed with your psychiatrist. I do not know your dose of medications. Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors can be associated with weight gain. Just some things to discuss with your psychiatrist. Sometimes, Lexapro can be more weight neutral than zoloft. There are many studies that have shown weight loss with use of wellbutrin (bupropion) in depressed individuals who watched food intake and got a minimal amount of aerobic activity. Maybe there is room for an upward shift of your wellbutrin (bupropion) dose? Rather than adding another chemical into your system (xenadrine or hydroxycut) see if there could be some titrations with your current medications. Another thought might be use of medical acupuncture or hypnosis to assist with obtaining a heatlhy weight.
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Other diet options: Exercise and a healthy weight loss diet. In my practice i generally prescribe Diethylpropion er 75 mg around 2pm. I prescribe it because of the success i've had with it in patients on psychotropics. Other options include low dose topamax, (topiramate) but make sure you are aware of all the side effects. Green coffee bean extract can help as can ashwaghanda or garcinia cambogia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is excessive weight gain safe in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Of course it depends on how you define excess. Excess weight gain can increase chance of elevated blood pressure, gestational diabetes and large for gestational age infant. Gaining more than 40 lbs, frequently makes the slow metabolism of pregnancy a permanent thing, therefore, hard to get rid of the wt. Large infants more often result in c/s and shoulder dystocia, which can be dangerous.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Will the baby have higher than normal blood pressure from my high salt diet?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Try to avoid a high salt diet though.
A 40-year-old member asked:

I sometimes get sad but is that enough to need to take estrogen to prevent postpartum depression?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Postpartum baby blues are common. They last only a few days and can cause crying, etc but should not lead to decreased appetite, etc. Postpartum depression is more serious and lingers. Estrogen is not used to treat postpartum depression. You need to talk to your doctor.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How could a lack of fiber (roughage) in the diet be a cause of colon disease, including colon cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Theories: Of slow bowel activity, build up of bad bacteria creating toxins or toxic environment. And healthy intestinal bacteria with higher fiber diet may cause less colon wall mucosal irritation and less risks for cancer. Also theories of low fat diet and increased exercise lowering colon cancer risks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
