A female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take my 14 year old daughter to get birth control pills? will she have to have a pap smear? i hope not. she is not sexually active ((yet)) but i want her to be protected if and when the temptation gives in. thanks

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
The : The american college of gynecologists(acog) do not recommend pap smears on anyone under the age of 21, unless there are other factors present (history of cervical cancer). Your daughter would not be required to get a pap smear, and most doctor's would not perform a pap smear on a virgin regardless of wheter or not they follow the recommendations of acog. My professional opinion is that you should not start your daughter on birth control pills just in case she gets tempted. You should have an open dialogue/line of communication with her so that if she does decide to have sex she will come to you prior and she will know that she should use a condom, and then you can discuss birth control. She is only 14 years old, you need to tell her all the reasons why she is too young to have sex and how it will/can negatively affect her life and future. You ashould keep her so busy with school and extracurricular activities that she does not have the time or opportunity to have sex. Please empower not enable her. All the best.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is not inappropriate to prescribe birth control to a teenager. It is not necessary to perform a pap or pelvic unless there are symptoms of a problem. It is an excellent idea for you to be prepared and to prepare your daughter to be safe and responsible.
Answered on Apr 11, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Fishman
8 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: Pap smears are indicated 3 years after beginning sexual activity or at age 21 (whichever comes first). You do not need one for a physician to prescri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Get check: A vaginal tear would not be caused by Birth control normally. Get an eval of the tear, best wishes.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lonna Larsh
29 years experience Family Medicine
PCOS?: It's hard to say what's going on for sure without more information; you really should see your doctor. If you are very young, it is normal to have ir ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Daughter's choice: There is a point in every parents' relationship with a child in which they cross the ADULT line of demarcation. At that point, as parents, we offer ad ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month