U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

can athletes feet spread to other parts of the body. red rash all over body.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Seward
Dermatology 22 years experience
Athlete's : Athlete's foot is caused by a fungus. It is certainly possible for it to spread from between the toes to the top or bottom of foot, hands, and even the body. This is not common but can occur. A dermatologist can perform a skin scraping to confirm the diagnosis. Read more about ringworm at the link below. I hope that helps.
Dr. Reynald Ferraz
Psychiatry 28 years experience
You : You could likely spread it to other parts of your body if you are not careful with washing your hands after manipulating the infected foot area.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

My son recently developed a circular rash on his leg shortly after taking an antibiotic. Does this mean he's allergic to the antibiotic or could it be from something else?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Possibly allergic: The rash should be examined to see if it is indeed allergic, and if so, is it related to the medicine or something else. Although this could be an allergic reaction, studies show that as many as 90% of people who report they are allergic to a medication actually have no allergy when tested.
A 38-year-old member asked:

I have a rash that has spread all over my body except my palms and soles of my feet. I haven't been in the sun, is this something serious?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See your doctor: Sounds like an acute allergic reaction. You should see your doctor immediately.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is little muscle pain after cycling considered to be a sign of insufficient protein in the body?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
No.: Geeting adequate nutritional support from increasing protein is good, but you are experiencing delayed soreness of exercise, which is common. One possibility is that your seat height adjustment is off. Aleve (naproxen) or Motrin should get rid of pain. If the pain is present longer than 2-3 days, you may have strained/sprained something, but you did not say where you hurt! see your pcx if pain persists!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 15, 2018

Disclaimer:
