A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my 19 year old has chest pain. the pain started in last august. he end up in emergency room. they told us they found nothing wrong with heart. he saw a cardiologist after that in august and december. the cardiologist did ekg and stress test. he told us my

3 doctor answers
Dr. David Greuner
19 years experience General Surgery
A : A rare cause of chest pain in this age group is anomalous coronary artery. Although typically this will be detected by an astute cardiologist, it might be worth bringing up in discussion.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Stephen Christensen
35 years experience Family Medicine
I'm : I'm sorry your son is having so much trouble with this chest pain. Since he was diagnosed with a "valve problem, " and beta blockers were recommended as a potential treatment, i presume he's dealing with mitral valve prolapse (mvp), which is usually a benign condition. However, it can sometimes cause significant chest pain, and beta blockers might alleviate this discomfort. If other causes of your son's chest pain have been ruled out (his cardiology workup should have accomplished that), then a trial of preventive beta blocker therapy is reasonable. He doesn't necessarily need to return home for that; his cardiologist might be able to arrange appropriate treatment after consulting with the physician in north carolina. Keep in mind that beta blockers -- like nearly all medications -- can cause side effects, such as dizziness, fatigue, slowed heartbeat, and poor exercise tolerance. Talk to the cardiologist about the risks and benefits of beta blocker therapy. If he feels comfortable prescribing medications without seeing your son again, then your son can continue his studies. Otherwise, you can bring him home for reevaluation. I've attached a link that provides more information about mvp. I hope things go well! http://www.Medicinenet.Com/mitral_valve_prolapse/article.Htm.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Thin chest wall: If he has a thin chest well he may be feeling his heart hitting up against his chest wall like a ping pong ball.Nothing serious.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
42 years experience Internal Medicine
No need for now.: Since your PCP and Cardiologist , after doing the appropriate evaluation told you that your heart is fine, no need to worry about your heart. Chest pa ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Yauch
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not heart: Your information states that you have been evaluated by a primary care doctor and cardiologist with normal testing. Chances of chest pain due heart i ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
Not heart: You've been adequately evaluated and found not to have heart disease. For the record, the incidence of heart disease in 28 year old non-smoking, non- ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month