U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

if i'm 33 weeks pregnant and my father has been getting radiation therapy for brain cancer, is being around him dangerous for my baby?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
No: Most common form of radiation he is getting is external beam radiation, which is typically x-rays. It is only on when the patient is in the room. He does not carry any radioactivity with him. It is safe to be around him even if you are pregnant so long as it is x-rays he is getting.
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
No: The most common form of radiation your father is getting for his brain tumor is external beam radiation and usually x-rays are used. In this case, x-rays are only on when the machine is on in the treatment room. When your father leaves the treatment room, he does not carry any radioactivity with him and it is safe for you and the fetus to be around him.;).
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
Radiation Oncology 33 years experience
No: His radiation is done in a closed shielded room. Once he leaves this room he is not radioactive and will not harm you or your baby in any way.
Dr. James Douglas
Radiation Oncology 41 years experience
No: External irradiation does not stay in the body so having contact with your father after he has been treated presents no risk to your baby.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
No: The radiation that could harm your developing child is at the facility where he is treated, unless he has had an implant with radoactive sources. Enjoy your father and do not fear his treatment for yourself or your child.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

Can I give my baby an antiseptic spray for his sore throat?

10 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: I don't that would be wise. Ingredients in those can cause seizures in high doses, and no one knows how much is safe for a baby; also they can irritate the throat and cause it to close up.
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
