U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 52-year-old member asked:

could the radiation therapy for my prostate cancer be giving me radiation prostatitis?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Kamrava
Radiation Oncology 16 years experience
Possibly: I'm not sure exactly what you are referring to by radiation prostatitis but if you are referring to increased urinary urgency and frequency then yes this is a possible acute side effect of radiation treatment to the prostate. This can be managed easily with some medications that can be given to you by your radiation oncologist.
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
Radiation Oncology 33 years experience
Yes: Radiation can irritate the linings of the bladder and urethra which runs through the prostate. It can be treated easily with medication as any other prostatitis and advice of certain foods to avoid. A urine test should exclude an infection.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Or 'proctitis'?: Medical words are confusing! the "itis" suffix means inflammation or irritation. The prostate itself can swell and irritate from radiotherapy, and there are medications to treat. The rectum is adjacent to the prostate, and when irritated, or inflamed, it is called proctitis. Sounds close, is close, very different treatment!
Dr. Lawrence Hochman
Radiation Oncology 31 years experience
Yes: In fact, i explain to my patients that the irritation of the prostate after seed implants comes from two components. Mechanical prostatitis in the short term because of the physical procedure of putting the needles and seeds in the prostate, and radiation prostatitis because of the radioactivity of the seeds. In general all of this improves over about three months.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

What is done to treat a prostate infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Howard Tay
Urology 31 years experience
Prostatitis: Antibiotic along w non steroidal anti inflammatory (NSAID) are the most common medications used to treat prostate infection. Common antibiotics : cipro, (ciprofloxacin) bactrim. Common NSAID : Ibuprofen , naproxen. Usually an extended course of treatment > 2 weeks is needed because medications do not penetrate the prostate easily.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can nonbacterial prostatitis be prevented by a man?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Possibly: Any underlying things that make the symptoms worse should be avoided.
A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A member asked:

My sister just diagnosis with grade 3 endometrial cancer with clear cells why are clear cells so aggressive?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Various cell types: Endometrial cancer is characterized by stage and cell type. Clear cell is a description of the type of cells and simply behave in a more aggressive growth pattern than others.
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 33 years experience
The clear cell doesn't make it more aggressive, but it is a description of the cell type. Endometrial or ovarian cancer when it is poorly differentiated (grade 3) has a more aggressive behavior, made more so when stage is include (extent of disease).
Aug 17, 2012

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
