A male asked:
Disclaimer

what are the chances of me having a life threatening ailment? last week i woke up with conjuctivitis, after about 3 days it went away. the last day of the conjuctivitis i had a fever(it felt low, i didn't check my temperature), head ache, and body aches.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
Without : Without knowing more about your medical condition, i would suspect that the symptoms you describe are your body's response to a viral infection. Certainly there are many viruses that can cause enlargement of the lymph nodes, also known as adenopathy. Conjunctivitis may be caused by a viral infection, such as a cold, acute respiratory infection, or disease such as measles, herpes simplex, or herpes zoster. Symptoms may last anywhere from several days to two weeks. Infection with an adenovirus, however, may also cause a significant amount of pus-like discharge and a scratchy, foreign body-type of sensation in the eye. This may also be accompanied by swelling and tenderness of the lymph nodes near the ear. If the symptoms do not resolve in 7-10 days, or if your condition worsens, you should seek medical attention.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Viral syndrome: It sounds like you may have the flu or another viral syndrome. If the fevers are high, or if you are very ill feeling then see a doctor. Otherwise dri ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Infection : It sounds like an infection. See your pediatrician and get a definitive diagnosis
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Shapiro
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Immunity vs Detox: A purely medical explanation would be that you actually did have a viral infection and you have a strong immune system. An alternative explanation ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Fete
Dr. Eric Fete answered
21 years experience Emergency Medicine
Likely: assume it is for now. apply warm compresses to remove the gunk. if it worsens or gets painful see a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month