A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

due date soon and chlamydia i had chlamydia and i took my azithromycin two weeks ago. my first due date is on wednesday the 8th, and my resutls for a retesting pep smear won't come back until monday the 6th. what can the doctors do if ii go into labor on

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
If : If you had chlamydia and were treated then you are odds of it still being present are fairly low, unless you were reinfected. If you go into labor prior to the results being available, your doctor may opt to give you a one time dose of Azithromycin to be safe. I highly doubt that a c-section will be done for this reason alone. I am sure your doctor has a safe protocol for this type of situation. Best of luck on your upcoming delivery!
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Brad Douglas
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See below: That is okay - the chlamydia should have been treated by now - so you and the baby should be okay.
Answered on Feb 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not related: Bleeding is not likely related to chlamydia. Chlamydia is a bacterial infection which rarely causes abnormal uterine bleeding. That's great that you ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
About perfection...: Life is not perfect. Not everybody who takes a recommend medication gets rid of her infection. Each human is different and may respond differently to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
The : The bleeding could have been due to irritated vaginal mucosa (tissue). This is usually the case when an infection is present. You need to go back to y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Forsythe
26 years experience Emergency Medicine
Go back: It's a good start but adding an injection of antibiotics and additional coverage would be wise and get you feeling better more quickly if it is pid. A ... Read More
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month