U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

is naloxone safe for pregnant or breastfeeding women?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
????: Naloxone is a drug used for acute narcotic intoxication, typically given when a person isn't breathing because of overdose. As such, if it were really needed it wouldn't be safe _not_ to use it.
Dr. Kevin Daus
Dr. Kevin Daus commented
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
I think at my hospital they give it for itching if you have been given narcotic in the epidural or spinal space. I have not been aware of it causing problems. We used to give it to babies when the mother got narcotics for pain control in labor and the baby was sleepy from the mother's narcotic. Now they save it for the extreme cases like Dr Fogelson mentions.
Feb 25, 2012
Dr. David Simons
Anesthesiology 39 years experience
It depends: Naloxone is an opioid antagonist used to reverse the effects of opioid side effects which include slowing of the breathing, nausea, itching among others. This medication is rarely used during pregnancy or for breast feeding women. It may precipitate an acute withdrawal reaction in opioid dependent patients.
Dr. David Kinsman
Anesthesiology 20 years experience
Of course: For most indicated uses of naloxone, it isn't safe not have it.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Naloxone: If a woman needs to be treated for an opioid overdose with respiratory depression - that could be life threatening - so the naloxone should be administered. It is not known is it is distributed in breast milk. This addresses Narcan use and fetus- https://reference.medscape.com/drug/narcan-nasal-spray-naloxone-intranasal-1000057


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to take chocolate laxatives while almost 38 weeks pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:

19 weeks pregnant no fetal movement?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Wait a week: 20 weeks is the normal time to feel fetal movement.
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience

Related questions

A 28-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
