U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

i have a stomach surgery scar since when i was about 10 or 9 years of age scar is open form tip hasnt healed and has puss, doctors all say leave it alone and it will heal. 11 yrs now and now and still no change what do i do

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Seward
Dermatology 22 years experience
Hard : Hard to tell without a picture, but sounds like you should see your surgeon or go see a dermatologist to discuss the diagnosis and treatment options. Perhaps a bacterial culture would be helpful since it sounds like it has pus. I hope that helps.
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Infected scar: Possibility of very long standing infection of the scar. May need to culture the drainage. Systemic antibiotics, topical bactroban (mupirocin) may help.
Dr. Michael Miller
Wound care 36 years experience
Expertise needed: You need to see a real, full time wound care doc. Infection for so long is absolutely unlikely as infections do not smolder like this. You most likely have a piece of suture at the base of the wound that has moved up close to the skin where your body identifies it as foreign body trying to get rid of it. Wound care docs are trained to look at causes of wounds and not start illogical treatments.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A 50-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Forsythe
Emergency Medicine 27 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
