U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old male asked:

I've been diagnosed with glaucoma. thirty years ago i had a problem with chronic eye infections. i was also treated for high intra-ocular eye pressure readings. is it even a remote possibility that the eye infections affected the drainage systems of the

5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Whitman
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Doubtful---glaucoma : Doubtful---glaucoma can effect anyone particularyly as they age. Thankfully with good treatment you should not lose any vision to the disease.
Dr. William Goldstein
Ophthalmology 32 years experience
No, : No, this is very unlikely, unless the infections were actually a form of inflammation inside your eye, known as uveitis or iritis. The drainage system that is involved in pressure control of the eye are inside the eye, and eye infections generally affect the inside of the eye.
Dr. Emil Chynn
LASIK Surgery 30 years experience
These : These things are not related. If you have recurrent eye infections, there is a 90% chance it's because you're not using your contacts properly, in which case you should either not use contacts, use them properly, or just get lasek. But i'm assuming, based on your age, you aren't using contacts anymore, anyway if you have glaucoma, there is a new laser that can treat it, so you don't have to stick drops in your eyes for the rest of your life. In terms of full disclosure, i trained at harvard with mark latina, md, who is the inventor of slt, and am very good friends with him. That said, if i were a glaucoma patient, i'd rather have slt every few years than take drops forever. I even suggested this to my own father, who has oag, so is now looking into this. Because slt is somewhat new (he patented it about a decade ago), you should make sure you go to an eye surgeon who has done at least 100 procedures, so he knows what he is doing. Otherwise he may hit the wrong part of your tm and say it's not working, when that's not the slt's fault, it's his fault for targeting the wrong cells good luck, and hope this helps. Slt is paid for by all medical insurance, btw, so you don't need to worry about cost when making this decision (you will probably actually save $1, 000 over the years, if it goes well, on copays for your glaucoma medications).
Dr. John Kim
Dr. John Kimanswered
Ophthalmology 23 years experience
Eye : Eye infection does not cause glaucoma. However, if you are saying that you were treated for high intra-ocular pressure thirty years ago, then you may have had the start of glaucoma back than.
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
Unlikely: Most eye infections are outside and superficial. Only were the infection to get inside would the fluid flow possibly b e disturbed but infections inside the eye are massively disruptive and pressure problems would not be the major concern when this happens.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
