U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Will children with turner syndrome, if not treated with growth hormones jabs, still grow tall naturally?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Unlikely : One of the primary effects of xo turners leads to "streak gonads" or ovaries that will not produce hormones in a quantity that allows development of secondary sex changes, including breast development. Most turners will top out at 4'10-5' with "jabs" and may not get there without. If the form is mosaic (xo/xx) or other varient they may make some hormone but that is usually evident early.
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
Pediatrics 34 years experience
No: Girls with tuener syndrome have poor growth and HGH treatment has shown an impressive improvement in growth.
Dr. Moinuddin Mokhashi
Pediatric Endocrinology 29 years experience
Very unlikely: There are separate growth charts for untreated girls with turner's. The charts clearly show shorter final adultheight compared to regular charts. In fact, every short girl with no other signs/symptoms of turner's, should be evaluated to rule out turner's.

Related questions

A 50-year-old member asked:
Does any doctor here know what turner's syndrome is?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
Does a person get turner's syndrome from their mom or dad?
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
Should I get amnio to have fetus tested for turner syndrome?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
What is the difference between Down syndrome and Turner syndrome?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
Should i get tested for turner syndrome if I have a really low hairline?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 12, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
