U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

if my dad is 5 foot 3 inches, is there any chance i will grow taller than him?

6 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends: Researchers came up with a general rule for predicting height that I use to decide if a kid is following an expected pattern. For boys; moms height + 5 inches added to dads height & divided by 2 gives expected final height. For girls; dads height less 5 inches added to mom's height and divided by 2 gives final expected girl height. This has exceptions.If you want to be tall, pick tall parents.
Dr. Gary Snead
ADHD and Autism 34 years experience
Depends: We try to predict adult height by doubling one's height at 24 months of age but that is not very accurate. There also is a formula of adding dad's height to mom's height, then add 5 for boys, subtract 5 for girls, divide the final number by 2, which also is only roughly accurate.
Dr. Larry Deeb
Dr. Larry Deeb commented
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Good height measurements are critical. Make sure have regular checkups. If question see a peds end
Sep 25, 2011
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe, likely if...: Height is mostly genetically determined, if a child has normal nutrition. A child is likely to grow taller than his or her 5' 3" dad if dad's or mom's relatives are several inches taller than dad, if mom is taller than dad, if dad ended up short due to chronic illness such as cystic fibrosis or due to malnutrition such as being a wartime refugee, or if the child's own siblings are taller than dad.
Dr. Moinuddin Mokhashi
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Depends: Depends on mom's height ad general family height too.
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: It depends on whether you're the daughter or the son, but the genetics of growth are complicated, so there's usually at least some chance. Your mother's height is also important because if she's very small, the likelihood that you will be on the smaller side increases.
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Maybe: That depends on a few things like: 1) girl or boy? 2) your present age/stage of puberty, 3) other family member heights, 4) does your dad have a history of any endocrine problems? 5) your overall health and nutrition status.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 23-year-old member asked:

What type of fibromatosis grows on top of the foot?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Possible desmoid?: Most fibromatoses of the foot occurs on the bottom (plantar) surface. There is a type of benign tumor that is very invasive called a desmoid fibromatosis or desmoid tumor. I would be concerned that a lump on the top (dorsal) surface of the foot could be this, which is aggressive. A ganglion cyst is another possibility. See a doctor for possible imaging and biopsy.
A 50-year-old member asked:

What should I look for in a cream for crow's feet?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
Dermatology 50 years experience
Peeling effect: The cream should have chemical in inducing exfoliation/peeling effect. One of the standard is tretinoin/retinol.
A member asked:

Btown color on top of feet?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
Lesions: Brown discoloration on the skin can be a multiple of problems, best to have evaluated by either a podiatrist or dermatologist. If you are a diabetic, these are associated with use of metformin "leaking" iron in your bloodstream and skin. Otherwise, the possibility of melanoma exists.
A 27-year-old male asked:

How long do you need to stay off of a toe that has a spur but isnt broken?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Depends on a lot: Rest will not make a spur go away. Allevating the pressure on the toe which caused the spur to form is the key. If the area is inflammed and sore, rest may be helpful for a while. If the cause is not addressed, then the problem will return in a short time. The problem could be shoe pressure or pressure from another toe or another deformity.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Feet fall asleep but not sure what to do?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Wake them up: If this happens often, this means you have neuropathy and should be evaluated by a doctor. If it happens after sitting in a certain position it is occurring as a result of pressure neuropathy and you should not sit in that position or not for a long time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 9, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
