U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old male asked:

is 17 to early to take weight loss pills and if so what are the side effects male 17 african-american tried running weight lifting dieting

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Scott Mitchell
Bariatrics 23 years experience
It depends: If the 17 year old in question has a bmi of 30 or above and has been unsuccessful with diet and exercise alone, it would be reasonable to add appetite suppressants to a physician supervised program of proper nutrition and adequate exercise. If the 17 year old is near normal weight (bmi 25-26 or in the normal range 18.5-25) than i would not recommend adding appetite suppressants. Talk to your doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 1, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
