A member asked:
Disclaimer

can lasik help people with astigmatism? a couple of years ago, i was told by my eye-doctor that i had astigmatism. i'm currently thinking about getting lasik correction, but was told by some sources that the procedure is not effective for people with asti

4 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Whitman
44 years experience Ophthalmology
You : You were told wrong. We have been treating astigmatism with the laser for many years and is a routine part of treatment these days. No worries.
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Dr. Eugene McLaurin
49 years experience Ophthalmology
Lasik : Lasik can be effective and helpful for astigmatism all this depending on your prescription and what your topography shows and how stable your re fraction is. Good luck with your procedure and let us know how you have done!
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. William Goldstein
30 years experience Ophthalmology
Astigmatism : Astigmatism is actually easily corrected with lasik surgery, as long as it is less than 6 diopters in amount, and as long as your prescription is stable. Astigmatism is really just another 'refractive error' just like nearsightedness and farsightedness. It occurs when the front of the eye has a steep curvature in one axis, like a football, instead of being the shape of a basketball. The laser can simply flatten that curve more than the other axis, correcting the astigmatism. Astigmatism can also be corrected during cataract surgery, or relex surgery by inserting advanced technology lens implants. More info about astigmatism and surgery is available at www.2020vision.Com.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience LASIK Surgery
Lasik: Lasik can correct most levels of astigmatism as long as it is regular and the patient is a good laser candidate otherwise.
Answered on Jan 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Val Zudans
22 years experience Ophthalmology
Spherical equivalent: 1/2 of astigmatism is added to sphere to give "spherical equivalent". +0.50 - 1/2*0.50 = +0.25. This is a very low residual perscription and usuall ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Talk to eye doctor: This is not my specialty. Do note that anything affecting the cornea will worsen your dry eyes. Your eye doctors would be your best source for such a ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Husar
32 years experience Neurology
Probably not: Need to check with your eye doctor, but usually people with severe astigmatism don't don't do very well with the lasik procedure.
A member asked:
Dr. Christopher Starr
22 years experience Ophthalmology
That : That actually is not entirely true. Laser vision correction procedures are quite good at reducing moderate amounts of astigmatism. The laser I use (am ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month