A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could lasik correct astigmatism in a farsighted eye?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience LASIK Surgery
Usually: Most patients with hyperopic astigmatism can have their prescription corrected with lasik. Some patients have issues which make them poor lasik candidates so you should see your eye doctor.
Answered on Oct 23, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
24 years experience Ophthalmology
Astigmatism: What is your full refraction? If the only issue is the astigmatism it might get better with a couple of options: using artificial tears, using Restasi ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Berestka
30 years experience LASIK Surgery
Possibly: It depends on the degree. Typically, i don't like to treat more than +3.00 diopters of farsightedness or hyperopia, with similar limits for astigmatis ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience LASIK Surgery
Yes: Yes. Lasik can correct most hyperopic astigmatism patients as long as everything else is normal.
A male asked:
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience LASIK Surgery
Laser eye surgery: Laser eye surgery can correct most amounts of myopia and astigmatism as long as you are otherwise a good laser candidate. Both lasik and prk can trea ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month