U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

help! swollen red rash on face and scalp so saturday night i felt a mild stinging just above my right eyebrow. no blemishes, red or anything at all visible on skin. sunday a little red and in more spots on scalp. monday full blown red swollen sore above e

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
It : It sounds like you may be dealing with an infectious process (bacterial, viral). Shingles or herpes zoster is a possibility. Honestly it is very difficult to say without seeing the lesions in question. A visit with your doctor is definitely in order. Good luck.
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Seeing a doctor is the right answer
Sep 15, 2013
Dr. Allison Holzapfel
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Could be staph: If there is pain, redness, fever i would be evaluated as soon as possible. It sounds like a cellulitis, or skin infection.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Rash: This can't be diagnosed with the information that is available. A history, physical examination & other studies may be needed to determine cause/causes. Once accurately assessed a treatment plan can be developed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
