U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old member asked:

is glyburide safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: We commonly use Glyburide for diabetes in pregnancy. It is usually for women who's sugars are just a little high. It does cross the placenta to get to the baby and if your sugars are hard to control, you should be using Insulin for control.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: Glyburide is sometimes used by some physicians during pregnancy for diabetes but this is not the most standard treatment. Most diabetics requiring medication will be changed to Insulin to control blood sugar during pregnancy.
Dr. Michael Carson
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Yes: While not officially endorsed, a large study showed that Glyburide did not cross the placenta. There are a couple of smaller studies showing that it is not detectable in breast milk (link: http://bit.Ly/qfnvns). So, because of the convenience, it is used for some with gestational diabetes after the 11th week, but if you have diabetes before pregnancy, Insulin is the best choice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience

Related questions

A 28-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
