U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

is epzicom safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: This is a combination of two medications for HIV infection. There are risks to this medication, including a risk of miscarriage. However, the benefits to mother of treating HIV and preventing progression and to baby with preventing spread of HIV are overwhelming. You should take your antiretrovirals if needed throughout pregnancy.
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: Also be sure to join the antiretroviral pregnancy registry if you are taking this medication. This helps us learn more about medications that are needed to treat HIV infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What percent of women suffer form postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
11-42%: This is very common, with as many as 42% of moms experiencing ppd. The risk is higher if there is a personal or family history of ppd, depression, or anxiety.
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
