A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long should incredible shoulder pain last from an impact injury to the shoulder that does not include broken bones i had a motorcycle accident 7 days ago i had an x-ray to rule out broken bones and was diagnosed with deep tissue bruising i have been k

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mary Engrav
31 years experience Emergency Medicine
You : You can take analgesics such as tylenol (acetaminophen) or advil (if you don't have any reason you can't take those medications), and you can alternate ice and heat at this point which may help. However if the pain persists, you may have a type of injury that won't show up on x-ray such as a rotator cuff injury. If your pain persists you may need a shoulder mri. Please have a re-evaluation of your shoulder.
Answered on Dec 12, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. David Fertel
35 years experience Vascular Surgery
You need to see a do: X rays just show if there is gross injury to the bones, it will not tell you if there is soft tissue injury.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
43 years experience Dermatology
Probably: It is probably a cyst. Please see your dermatologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment options.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Stachler
31 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Cheek, shoulder pain: just put ice on the areas 20 mins every hour. Take some Motrin for the pain. If everything moves fine you are likely OK.good luck and feel better!
A 9-year-old female asked:
Dr. Blake Miller
13 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Any type of trauma to the arm can lead to a blood clot.
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Magoline
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Repeat x-ray: I would recommend reevaluation with another x-ray -- this late type of pain after a remote injury can indicate damage to articular cartilage in the wr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month