A member asked:

Can i have nose surgery as part of a face lift? i'd like to have nose surgery to make my nose smaller, and i want to get rid of the wrinkles and sagging skin on my face. will i be able to have just one surgery to take care of both problems?

24 doctors weighed in across 12 answers
Dr. Thomas Lamperti answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

You : You can certainly combine rhinoplasty and facelift surgery. The good news is that by making your nose smaller you will likely make your face look younger even without facelift surgery. Of course, by also addressing your skin sagging and wrinkles you will be able to create an even better result. The question is what is the best way to address your sagging skin and wrinkles? A facelift will help sharpen your jawline and improve neck laxity but won't really treat your wrinkles. A skin resurfacing treatment may help with this. You should find a surgeon experienced in performing both rhinoplasty and facial rejuvenation. Make sure that you review before and after photos of your potential surgeon to make sure that you like their results.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Toby G. Mayer answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Nasal : Nasal surgery and facelifts are frequently done together. The cost is reduced when they are combined. Choose an experienced surgeon who does natural noses and facelifts.

Answered 10/23/2017

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Anthony Sclafani answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery

Absolutely: Yes. A rhinoplasty often makes a patient appear younger as well, so the combination of facelift and rhinoplasty often makes sense. The combination is also safe in most cases. Make sure your surgeon is experienced in both facelift and rhinoplasty.

Answered 3/26/2013

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. Azita Madjidi answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Yes: However, your recovery will be harder, surgery and anesthesia longer.

Answered 3/30/2014

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Joseph Mele answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Yes: It is common to combine facelifts with other procedures. Rhinoplasty (nose reshaping)< eyelid surgery and brow lifts are the most common.

Answered 11/25/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Larry Nichter answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Combined surgeries: Yes, several facial cosmetic procedures are also done at the same time frequently.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Janet Turkle answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Yes: Rhinoplasty can be performed with a facelift.

Answered 4/24/2015

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Yes: Depending on your health status and suitability for a several hour procedure, you will likely be able to have both procedures performed at the same time. Plastic surgeon selection will be important; ask to see lots of examples of his/her work and communicate your goals clearly. Best wishes.

Answered 3/30/2014

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. David Sherris answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Yes: Facelift with rhinoplasty is safe. I commonly do other facial plastic surgery procedures with facelift to decrease cost for the patient, and to avoid a second surgery and its associated downtime.

Answered 3/30/2014

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Ralph Rosato answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Yes: You can have both surgeries at the same time. The advantage is that you have one recovery time. The risks are not doubled but longer surgery does have an slightly increased risk of complications. Be sure you have researched your surgeon very well and good luck.

Answered 5/4/2014

4.3k views

Thank
Dr. Louis Gallia answered

Specializes in Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial

Yes, but: Sure. However, if you want the very best results, have them done separately. Probably by different docs. The best rhinoplasty docs are often not the best facelift docs.

Answered 3/30/2014

4.3k views

Thank
Dr. Suzanne Galli answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

Face/nose surgery: A rhinoplasty can be done in the same setting as a facelift so there is one operative day and one recovery period.

Answered 9/30/2014

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions