U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Crockett, CA
A 50-year-old male asked:

who, s fault for overprescription, and puttin in danger th life of a 7 year old girl? makes me sad and anger. she still in oaklan a true story oakland children hospital, in agust 2011 a 7 year old girl (a friend of my daughter) whent to visit because some

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
If : If in fact the girl in question was given an overdose of morphine at the hospital that caused her to fall into a coma, then it would be documented in her medical record, and the facts will speak for themselves. As far as the parents not getting information; this should not be tolerated. They can request to speak to a social worker or patient advocate. If they dont speak english then they will be accomodated. They should not stand silent. They have a right to know what is going on with their daughter regardless of their citizenship. I wish the best for the patient and family.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 49-year-old member asked:

Are pregnant women more likely to get mosquito bites?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Mosquitos are attracted to co2. Pregnancy causes women to increase respiration rates, exhaling relatively more co2 than a man. 1 theory, the other, to explain why my wife gets more bites, hormone changes or she's just sweeter.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
