A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a tsh level of .37. i feel fatiqued a lot and also i gained 30-40 lbs within 2-3 months. is this tsh level normal? 1 doctor told me it was under the normal range and the other told me otherwise.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Rahimi
9 years experience Hepatology
Prior : Prior to answering your question, avvo's terms of use state, "such information should be used only as a starting point for addressing your medical issues. It is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. You should not disregard medical advice from your doctor, or avoid obtaining medical care, due to any health information you obtain on the site." usually TSH levels have different ranges of normal from different laboratories, however the normal range is usually written in parenthesis next to the actual lab test result. This being said, your TSH level in general would fall outside the "normal" range for most lab centers running the test, however it is the free T3 (liothyronine) and free T4 that exert their activity at organs and tissues, hence if these labs are in the normal range, one might consider your overall test "normal" (that is probably why one physician told you that your tests were normal and the other told you otherwise). You should repeat all 3 of these tests as 3 months have passed by and you are symptomatic. There are other lab tests and imaging that can be done, however i would discuss this with your physician. Also, these lab tests can be directly influenced by medications so i would check with your physician regarding the discussion above.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Just below normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, your TSH is just below normal, but your symptoms are not in keeping with this lab result. You may have other health issues and may need to consult an endocrinologist.
Answered on Oct 29, 2018

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
TSH normal: It is unlikely that you are hypothyroid. Your symptoms may be related to menopause. It may help to consult your gynecologist for hormone replacement. ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Thyroid : Normal TSH runs from 0.5 to 5.5 and free T4 from 04.5 to 12.5, so, ordinarily, this means that your thyroid is not under or over active. Your doctor w ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Colin Kerr
44 years experience Family Medicine
Fatigue: Things to consider: is your sleep apnea treated? If not, try breathe right nasal strips to see if they help. Otherwise the most common cause of fatigu ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Yes: The laboratories include normal ranges with the test results and you should compare your results to the normal/reference range given by the lab. The f ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month