U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

Could i be pregnant even though my hpt's have come back negative? my period is 2 weeks late. i have sore and swollen breast. i have been feeling some cramps and a sense of fullness in my lower abdomen. i get nausouse throughout the day. i get frequent hea

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
There : There is a possibility you could have tested too early. I recommend that you buy an early prediction pregnancy test and use first morning urine. This should give you an accurate result. If your period is still absent after another two weeks. You can test again, or present to your doctor for a visit. Good luck.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Blood test: Agree with Dr. Jackson. You may wish to see your doctor for a blood test for HCG level that may provide a definitive answer. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
