U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 32-year-old female asked:

flu symptoms, 4 days late with period, tender breasts and pulling like cramps in lower abdomen and lower back and hips. could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Hard to guess: It can be hard to tell if a woman is pregnant because some of the symptoms seen in early pregnancy can also happen in non-pregnant women. A woman who gets her normal regular period is not pregnant. If newly pregnant, the symptoms don't start until more than 10 days after conception. A urine pregnancy test gives a reliable result if done about 3 weeks after sex, or 1 week after missing a period.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Guyer
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 46 years experience
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones commented
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Feb 19, 2012
Dr. Peter Zimmerman
Pain Management 33 years experience
Mar 10, 2012
A 32-year-old member asked:

I know that some women have arm swelling and pain after breast cancer surgery. Why does it happen?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syalanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Lymph nodes: Doing breast cancer surgery the lymph nodes are removed. This causes the lymphatic fluid to back up in the arm.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2018

Disclaimer:
