A male asked:
Disclaimer

is a deep plane face lift the best option for me to get rid of the lines from my nose to the corners of my mouth? i've heard that a deep plane face lift is more successful for removing deep wrinkles around the nose and mouth. what kind of results are typi

8 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Schwartz
47 years experience Plastic Surgery
There : There are several different, generally accepted techniques for facelifting. Deep plane facelift is just one of these, and involves dissection and lifting of a specific deeper plane of soft tissue in the face. Although this can be helpful, there are certainly situations, where this more extensive technique is not necessary, and simpler techniques will suffice. For instance, in the case of heavy jowls with deep nasolabial folds from the nose to the mouth, some liposuction of the fatty jowls and a smas lift may yield a nice improvement. There are pros and cons of each technique, such as incidence of complications, duration of swelling and bruising after surgery, length of surgery, etc. You should consult with a well-respected, board-certified plastic surgeon, who will evaluate your face, listen to your concerns, and then discuss the possible options to best achieve your goals.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
20 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
It : It is normal to have a nasolabial fold (the line from your nose to the corner of your mouth) and in fact completely effacing it looks unnatural. Even young children have this fold. With age the fold can become more prominent, often as a result of the drooping cheek tissue and facial volume loss. To improve the appearance of this area i often recommend improving the lost facial volume with a injectable filler such as radiesse, Restylane (dermal fillers) or juvederm. Another, longer-lasting option, is to use your own fat with a fat transfer procedure. I wouldn't suspect that a deep plane facelift would make other deep wrinkles around your mouth disappear completely. It's hard to say without seeing you, but a facial resurfacing procedure may be a better option if that is what you are looking to treat.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
55 years experience Plastic Surgery
It DEpends: Specific surgical goals must be discussed with your surgeon. You would be foolish to accept the opinion of someone who hasn't examined you.
Answered on Feb 16, 2013
Dr. Azita Madjidi
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Facelift recon tours your face and it has little or no effects on creases around the mouth. Facelift , deep plane or not, will correct your jawline, neck contour and cheeks. Fine wrinkles are corrected by other adjunct methods such as fillers, fat, peels, etc.
Answered on Nov 25, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Facelifts can "unload" the nasolabial folds (nlf), but not remove them. If the lines are the only problem, consider a filler. If you have the indications for a facelift, and want further improvement of the nlf, consider dermal grafting to the area. The skin that is usually discarded after a facelift, can be fashioned into a graft and used to support and fill the nlfs. Ask your board certified ps.
Answered on Feb 28, 2013
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Only one option: If your only concern is the deep wrinkle from nose to mouth (called the nasolabial fold or nlf) then fillers may be a better option. Furthermore a midface lift may better address this limited area. A deep plane face lift is a more agressive approach to the mid and lower one thirds of the face but adjunctive procedures such as fat grafting may also supplement the results.
Answered on Mar 14, 2013
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Yes: Deep plane facelift and standard facelift do improve the nasolabial folds. Another option is to use some deep tissue (smas) taken at facelift to place under the folds to improve them. Ask your surgeon for options.
Answered on Jan 11, 2015
2
2 comments
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
But much more risky...
Jan 11, 2015
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
fat transfer to the deep wrinkles is also useful.
Jul 5, 2013
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Deep plane facelift: Studies have shown that a deep plane lift allows for the most elevation of the underlying tissues. Whether this is the right procedure for you can be determined by a physical examination only. Your best bet would be to have your face evaluated by a board certified facial plastic surgeon.
Answered on Nov 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Roman Bronfenbrener
8 years experience Dermatology
Meds: Many patients do well with over the counter benzoyl peroxide or salicylic acid preparations. Some patients require topical or oral antibiotics or reti ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Shawn Dalton-bethea
19 years experience Pain Management
Occipital headaches: Lesser and greater occipital nerves live in the area of your head where you are describing pain. What frustrates patients is that these nerves can cau ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Excedrin MIgraine is: an effective OTC medication. You should be examined and given Rx for severe migraine or a migraine variant / Aleve ( if not allergic in a doses of 2 t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Don't take any more: Many diet pills are full of stimulants like caffeine (in an attempt to increase your metabolism) such that you end up feeling anxious. Others are full ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month