U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

will tendonitis affect the recovery time from a calf augmentation? should i be concerned about my tendonitis getting worse after a calf augmentation which i'm having to help with the appearance of my bow legs?

4 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James McClurg
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
I : I may be missing something here but I have no idea what you mean by calf augmentation.
Dr. Kenneth Stein
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Tendonitis: I think that there is a very good chance that the tendonitis in your legs will get worse with calf augmentation. You might want to consider fat transfer to your calves instead. That should not have any negative effect on your tendonitis.
Dr. James McClurg
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
You : You are having plastic surgery on the soft tissues of your leg for a bony deformity? That totally blows me away! you have "tendinosis" where? See an orthopedist before you get any surgery done. Don't jump into a plastic surgery of your leg for looks.
Dr. Michael Kulick
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Calf aug recovery: You should discuss this with your surgeon. In general, if you suffer from tendonitis especially if it is the Achilles tendon, the post operative swelling may impact your tendonitis. In addition, anti-inflammatory medications used to treat tendonitis may create bleeding issues following your calf surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 13, 2019

Disclaimer:
