U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

is it normal to get fluid pockets under your eyes right after eyelid surgery?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: Immediately after surgery it is not uncommon to have some swelling and perhaps some fluid collections under the eyes. This usually resolves over a few days.
Dr. Robert W. Alexander
Plastic Surgery 47 years experience
Yes: It is very common. Often md will suggest head elevation and moist, warm packs be applied for the first several days to weeks to assist in reduction of the fluid. Time typically corrects all such "pockets" as healing progresses.
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Yes: After yeylid surgery, specially the lower lid surgery it is common to have pockets of fluid under the eyes. Keeping your head elevated , specially when sleeping, can help a lot. Using warm compresses 2 or 3 times daily also helps. Typically after few days to weeks they all disappear.
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Yes, this is a common occurrence after lower lid blephs. However, be sure to have your surgeon evaluate you if you haven't already, to make sure the fluid is not something else like a blood collection (possible but rare).
Nov 22, 2011
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes common: Yes this is quite common. It hey are typically worst in the morning and may be minimized with gentle compression, elevation, ice compresses. The use of manual lymphatic drainage may help but should be discussed with your surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What can I do for pain caused by ankle surgery years ago from football?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
