A member asked:

Will a body lift make me lose sensation of my skin and will it be permanent? i just lost a significant amount of weight. i would like to have a body lift done to remove some excess skin in my abdominal region. a friend told me that this can cause me to lo

5 doctors weighed in across 5 answers
Dr. Donny Peterson answered

Specializes in

After a tummy tuck or lower body lift, it is not uncommon to have a permanent change in sensation to the lower abdomen. The degree of change tends to be related to the amount "stretching" or mobilization of remaining skin. The same is true of the outer thighs after a body lift. Lipoabdominoplasty (abdominal liposuction followed by skin removal) and body lifts that are combined torso liposuction followed by excess skin removal may provide one with optimal sensation due to preservation of the blood supply and nerves to much of the stretched abdominal skin.

Answered Jan 5, 2019

5.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Kenneth Stein answered

Specializes in

It is possible that there may be some permanent sensation loss around the incision sites. I have never had a patient who found that uncomfortable or of any concern.

Answered Aug 30, 2013

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Any time there is an incision there is the possibility of numbness or changes in skin sensation. Sometimes it is temporary due to sensory nerve damage, but a complete loss at the incision site is common in all types of plastic surgery. https://www.plasticsurgery.org/cosmetic-procedures/body-lift/safety Best wishes!

Answered Jan 29, 2018

406 views

Thank
Dr. Joseph Mele answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

For all surgery there is some loss of sensation along the incision. In general, the area of loss is limited, and the loss of sensation improves with time. For the tummy tuck, same as the front part of a body lift, the sensation is usually decreased below the belly-button down to the incision. This is because the skin is moved from above the belly button, and the nerves are stretched or cut in order to provide the flattest possible result. The area of numbness decreases in size over time, and improves noticeably during the months after surgery. Often, only a small area of numbness remains just over the middle of the scar. Since we are not often testing if objects are hot, cold or sharp with our belly, it is not some thing that most patients complain about.

Answered Oct 3, 2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Julio Garcia answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Depending on the part of the body where the lift is done, there will be some alterations in sensation. In some areas you might recover pretty normal sensation while in others you might have areas that are totally numb. That all depends on how the skin is lifted and rearranged, your surgeon can tell you more specifically when they examine you.

Answered Jan 5, 2019

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How do I tighten loose abdominal skin after losing weight?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...