A female asked:
Disclaimer

should i be concerned if during a hsv 1 outbreak above my mouth, i visited my two week old niece?worried about droplet infection i started applying zovirax ointment as soon as i felt tingling at the area. i washed my hands and stayed about two feet away

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joy Jackson
19 years experience Family Medicine
HSV : Hsv type 1 is typically passed on by direct exposure to saliva and even droplets from breath. The precautions you took should have been sufficient to protect the newborn from the virus. I am very impressed by your thoughtfulness in this matter. You would be surprised at the number of individuals that do not take these precautions, your niece is lucky to have someone that cares so much for her well being. There is still a significant chance that she will contract it at some point in her life, it is most commonly transmitted in childhood. Regardless you are doing the responsible thing.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Prem Gupta
48 years experience neurology
Very little: Unless you kissed her or touched her lips or mouth with your contaminated hands, the chances of spreading to her is negligible.
Answered on Sep 3, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
21 years experience Pediatrics
Cold : Cold sores or fever blisters are caused by herpes simplex virus type 1 (hsv-1) and are extremely common. By the time people reach adulthood, 70-90% o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
44 years experience Pathology
Drug side effects?: Check with your dr to see if you are experiencing drug side effects or a disease complication.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Acyclovir: Stop the acyclovir and let your doctor know you may be having a reaction and let him decide if you should continue. . You can also use lysine 1500 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Penis tip: Discomfort in the tip of the penis can be caused by skin involvement by herpes but I would expect lesions to erupt. Mild irritation/inflammation of th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month