U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Allentown, PA
A 43-year-old female asked:

Past week, novacaine feeling right side lip & tongue. right hand & foot tingly, falling asleep feeling & top of head tingling. should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Chevlen
Internal Medicine - Oncology 48 years experience
Yes.: Yes. While transient numbness is usually nothing to worry about, numbness that persists this long may be a sign of serious illness. You should consult a physician.
Dr. Keith Hollander
Dentistry 37 years experience
Get it checked out: It sounds like a nerve impingement problem or possibly an early sign of stroke. neither are something to mess with. See your physician with regards to the possibility of stroke. then you chiropractor to rule out nerve impingement.
Last updated Oct 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
