A female asked:
Disclaimer

whats signs to look for on a toddler after a fall on head my son fell off of his loft bed about 4 feet high directly onto his forhead and there is no bump. im worried it is internal because i know that a goose egg is a good sign. my son has none, just a b

2 doctor answers
Dr. Willa Terry
31 years experience Pediatrics
Toddlers : Toddlers and preschoolers often bump into things and fall down, and fortunately most accidents are witnessed by a parent or a caregiver so the mechanism and severity of the illness can be judged right away. Seek medical attention right away if there was any loss of consciousness associated with the child’s head injury — even if the child “came to” a few seconds later, or if there was significant speed or height associated with the head injury. If instead there is no loss consciousness, consider these signs as reasons to seek medical attention. • any symptom that is getting worse, such as headaches, nausea or sleepiness • changes in behavior, such as irritability or confusion • dilated pupils (pupils that are bigger than normal) or pupils of different sizes • trouble walking or speaking • drainage of bloody or clear fluids from ears or nose • vomiting • seizures • weakness or numbness in the arms or legs most doctor offices and children’s hospitals have 24 hour on call lines for medical advice, so if ever in doubt, please call your child’s medical provider for specific medical advice right away, .
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ryan Grabow
Dr. Ryan Grabow commented
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
I agree with Dr. Terry's advice but want to add that a goose egg is not a good sign of anything other than swelling in the area. Not sure who told you it was good but ignore it. A four foot fall is very high if he fell directly on his head. The child should be evaluated by your pediatrician or at the emergency department.
Sep 16, 2013
Dr. Stuart Plotkin
41 years experience Podiatry
Go to pediatrician: Don't look, take him to the pepdiatrician.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, see: Pediatrician, since it is getting bigger-goose egg, is large for a 3 yr old!
A member asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Dent: The dent may be due to the underlying fatty tissue which was damaged as a result of the trauma.
A male asked:
Dr. Ibrahim Moussa
17 years experience Cardiology
Likely no worries: Keep checking for new symptoms, there is likely a blood collection under the skin, the forehead is pretty strong, if your child is happy, playful, eat ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Sounds positive: Based upon your description, and now passage of almost 3 days, doubt you have any reasons to be concerned. If he were to get difficult to arouse, con ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month