A 27-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i have cosmetic surgery after getting a kidney transplant?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Kevin Griffiths
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Yes: As long as your kidney function is good and there have been no major complications, then you can have cosmetic surgery. However you should wait at least 1 year after transplant before having the cosmetic surgery.
Answered on Sep 24, 2011
Dr. Shareef Jandali
15 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: This depends on your overall health status. The risk of infection is higher for cosmetic surgery when a person is on immunosuppressive drugs. Certain operations, like a tummy tuck, have to be performed with extreme care, since the transplanted kidney is lying right underneath the area where incisions are made for a tummy tuck.
Answered on Feb 2, 2016
6
6 thanks
Dr. Michael Matthew
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes, more risks : Yes, but your immunosuppressive medications but you at higher risk of infections and wound healing problems.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Usually Yes.: Prior to proceeding with elective surgery, you should discuss your plans with your nephrologists and/or transplant surgeon. These doctors know your situation best and will be able to advise you whether or not to proceed with surgery and how to best manage your care/medications etc.Perioperatively. Best wishes.
Answered on Feb 2, 2016
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Cos/Surgery/kid/tran: YES only if your kidney doctors give a written clearance for the surgery.
Answered on Jun 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Choices: Despite the difficulties, expense and hard work, you are much better off caring for your current organs with your diabetes. If you end up with damaged ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lawrence Colen
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Here's the scoop: The medications that are given to prevent rejection after a transplant can increase wound healing complications such as infection and incisional separ ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Schaner
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Having a kidney transplant will. Ot prevent you from having cosmetic surgery. Your risk profile for things like infection and your ability to heal may ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Should be: However, always discuss such questions with your transplant dr. Before proceeding. He/she will know best.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month