U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

my 8 month old son fell backward and hit the back of his head on the floor. afterward he acted like he wanted to sleep but i kept him awake. should i take him to the doc? he acts normal. no vomiting or anything abnormal.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Ryan
Dentistry 50 years experience
Yes: Cranial injuries can be slow to develop and can hide from the untrained eye. He needs to be examined.
Dr. James Goodrich
Neurosurgery 39 years experience
Concussion: Since the child did not have a loss of consciousness and nor any vomiting the likely hood of significant head injury is ver y low. If the child have any significant behavior changes then a consult with the pediatrician would be helpful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 5, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
