A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've been smokein pepspice for 2 week will i stillbe able to get clean fast i smoke a bag or two a day

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience Addiction Medicine
STOP IT NOW: spice, pepspice, K2 and whatever else it is called (herbal incense etc.) are all dangerous forms of synthetic cannabinoids which are much more potentially dangerous than marijuana itself. They have been associated with psychotic episodes, some of which don't go away, seizures, kidney failure and death. Stop and get help stopping if you need to. Contact your doctor or a treatment program now.
Answered on May 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Smoking: Congratulations. The chest pain is not likely due to cancer after smoking 2 cigarettes per day for a year. Please don't go back to cigarette use - It ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Can vary: There are many variables that control the answer to the question. The active ingredient of weed is lipophilic, meaning it attaches to fat tissue and ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aaron Roland
34 years experience Family Medicine
Do not do it!!: One of the biggest problems with stopping smoking is that sometimes people get overconfident and think they can just smoke one again, "for the feeling ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elise Sadoun
13 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: Marijuana is detectable in the urine for 6-8 weeks after use, especially if used frequently. If you are worried, you can buy a home drug test from mos ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month