U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

can i use latisse on my lower lashes? i'm afraid that if i use latisse only on my upper lashes, they will be out of proportion to my lower lashes. can i use the treatment to make the lashes on my lower lid look longer and fuller as well?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Petroff
Facial Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Only : Only apply Latisse (bimatoprost) at the base of the upper eyelashes. It is not necessary to apply to the lower lashes because as you blink or sleep the solution will touch the lower lashes. They will not be out of proportion with the upper lashes.
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Latisse (bimatoprost): Latisse (bimatoprost) can be used on the upper and lower eyelashes. Be sure to avoid getting the medication on the surrounding skin and try to get the medication as close to the lash follicles as possible. The medication labeling only states upper lid application but lower lid use is common.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A male asked:

How long will it take for latisse to work? I want to use latisse to make my eyelashes thicker and longer so i don't have to wear false eyelashes at my wedding. How long before the wedding should I start using the treatment? Should i keep using it even aft

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ofer Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Several : Several weeks, do not use their brushes. Clean your finger put a drop at a time on the tip then rub the eyelashes and eyebrows every night.
Silver Spring, MD
A 26-year-old female asked:

Is careprost ( generic latisse) still good to grow eyebrows ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Jackson
Addiction Medicine 30 years experience
This is FDA : Approved for eye lash growth. If used for eyebrows be aware of side affects, namely darkening of the skin where medicine is placed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
