U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

is the recovery from thigh surgery longer than arm lift surgery? i'm having thigh lift surgery to improve my shape and ripply legs. i would like to know what is the typical length of the recovery period. how soon can i return to normal exercise routines a

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kyllo
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
I : I find that the recovery from thigh lift surgery can be quite prolonged. You will have some difficulty sitting and walking initially. It is a longer recovery and usually more difficult than arm lift surgery. I would estimate that the typical recovery time for general activity is 2-3 weeks and for return to exercise is 6-8 weeks. You could certainly begin to use some arm weights sooner than that.
Dr. Kenneth Stein
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Thigh surgery: Thigh surgery is a longer recovery than arm lift surgery. You can count on two weeks of discomfort. It may take as long as a month to get back to your normal exercise routine.
Dr. Gary Tuma
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Recovery: This varies from patient to patient but most recovery is 4-6 weeks. No aggressive exercise for 6 weeks. The recovery can be more difficult as compared to the arms. Make sure you see a board certified plastic surgeon to go over all these questions.
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Yes, it is longer: The recovery time after a thigh lift is about 3 weeks with bed rest (avoiding all movement) for the first 7 days.. It is also a little more demanding than arm lift recovery time - which is about 2 weeks with bed rest for the first 48 hours. You should be able to resume activities 4-6 weeks after an arm lift; 6-8 weeks after a thigh lift. However, your surgeon should give you specific instructions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What should a teen do for chronic knee pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Rest, stretch, NSAID: Teens can have a variety of reasons for knee pain. Get checked by an orthopaedic surgeon for a definitive diagnosis. It can be growth related and self limiting requiring activity reduction at times and rest or anti-inflammatories. But, you much get checked to make sure its not a rare serious problem.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Where can I seek immediate help if I have an ankle fracture?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
ER or urgent care : You should go to your local emergency department or urgent care center if you have one. They can help you.
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:

My husband is diabetic and has numb toes on one foot and today has bulging veins on that shin and numbness and puffiness. Will this wait till monday to see doctor or is this an ER situation?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Have it looked at: If it is only on one foot then there is a chance he could have a blood clot in that leg and should be looked at today. Swelling in one foot and numbness that came on all of a sudden shouldnt wait. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 3, 2019

Disclaimer:
